KIDS: TIC Current Program Data

{Spotlight Page Header} In the Spotlight
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Trout in the Classroom Data
School
Town
Grade
Teacher
Eggs Received
Release Site
Students Participating
Comments
Anna H. Rockwell Elementary
School
Bethel
 3
Sarah Anastasia 
200
Bennett Park, Bethel
50  
Anna H Rockwell Elementary
School
Bethel
3
Christy Bibb
200
Bennett Park, Bethel
50
  
Anna H Rockwell Elementary
School
Bethel
3
Irene Drake
200
Bennett Park, Bethel
50
  
 Anna H Rockwell Elementary
School
Bethel
 3
Kit Kechejian  
200 Bennett Park, Bethel 75  
 Anna H Rockwell Elementary
School
Bethel
3
Mike Pierce
200
Bennett Park, Bethel
50
 
Broadview Middle School
Danbury
 7
Jeff Brewster
200 Still River 30  
Broadview Middle School
Danbury
7
Nicole Lalier
200
Still River
 30 
  
 Brookfield High School
Brookfield
 10  Stephanie Vivas 200 Kent Falls Brook   112  
Danbury High School 
Danbury
 10 Beth Frost 200
Pond Brook, Newtown
60  
Danbury High School 
Danbury
 10 John LaRosa  200
Pond Brook, Newtown
75  
 East Ridge Middle School
Ridgefield
 6 Stephanie Ghannam 200 Bennett Park, Bethel 80  
 New Fairfield High School
New Fairfield
12  Chris Tait 200 Saw Mill Brook, Sherman 60  
New Fairfield Middle School 
New Fairfield
 Jon Jagush  200 Ten Mile River 252   
Reed Intermediate School
Newtown
6 Matt Brown  200 Bennett Park, Bethel 85  
Reed Intermediate School
Newtown
 6 Barb Mancher  200 Bennett Park, Bethel 85  
Reed Intermediate School
Newtown
 6 Rich Neeb 200 Bennett Park, Bethel 85  
Reed Intermediate School
Newtown
 6 Jim Roodhuyzen  200 Bennett Park, Bethel 85  
Reed Intermediate School
Newtown
 6 Todd Stentiford  200 Bennett Park, Bethel 85  
Ridgefield Academy
Ridgefield
 6 Nolie Gephart  200 Norwalk River  40   
 Ridgefield High School
Ridgefield
10   Dr. Ken Unfried  200 Norwalk River 60  
Rogers Park Middle School
Danbury
7
Jessica Garace
200
   Kettletown Park
30  
 
Saint Rose of Lima School
Newtown
6
Marde Dimon
200
Pootatuck North
75
 
Sarah Noble Intermediate School
New Milford
 5
Jan Allsworth/Nanci Zimmerman
200
Pratt Center
60
 
Sarah Noble Intermediate School
New Milford
5
Linnea Leclair/Lisa Montemurro
200
Pratt Center
     60      
        
Sarah Noble Intermediate School
New Milford
5
Dianne Johnson/Alice Cherniske
200 
Pratt Center
 60 
  
W CT Acad. for Intl. Studies Elem. Magnet
Danbury
4
Lori Woodruff
200
Miry Brook
60
 
Whisconier Middle School
Brookfield
7
Nancy D'Amora
200
Pratt Center
60
 
Wooster School 
Danbury
7
Jocko McKean 
200
Miry Brook 
39
 
 
 
Trout in the Classroom Data
School
Town
Grade
Teacher
Eggs Received Release Site Students Participating
Comments
Bailey Middle School
West Haven
7-8 Taylor Paredes 200 Mill River, Hamden 80 
Release date: Saturday, April 28th at 9am
Wooster Middle School
Stratford
7-8
Chris Newlan
200
Mill River, Hamden
80
Release date: Saturday, April 28th at 9am
 
 
Trout in the Classroom Data
School
Town
Grade
Teacher
Eggs Received Release Site Students Participating
Comments
Avon High School
Avon
7
Scott Percival
200
Farmington River 
23
 
East Hartford/Glastonbury Magnet
East Hartford
 Multiple Donna Rand  200 Blackledge River  260   
Plymouth Middle School
Plymouth
 6-8
Anthony Norton
200
Lead Mine Brook
30
   
 Smith Magnet School
West Hartford
 1 Lesley Callahan  200 Farmington River   380     
St. Anthony School
Bristol
5-8
Melissa Savino
200
Pequabuck River
50
  
Watkinson School
West Hartford
9
 Lesley Skenderian
200   30   
Windermere Intermediate School 
Ellington
 5
Kathy
Fitzgerald 
200 Hockanum River  50    
 
 
Trout in the Classroom Data
School
Town
Grade
Teacher
Eggs Received
Release Site
Students Participating
Comments
Adams Middle School
Gilford
7  Dianie Stevens 200 West River  100 Release Date May 18, 2011, Bittner Park (Rt 77) 
Cheshire High School
Cheshire
12
Dorothy Gillespie
200
Willow Brook
80
 
Cheshire High School
Cheshire
12  Tom Lewoc  200 Willow Brook 80  
Cromwell High School
Cromwell
Reena Turley 200 Mattabesset River  100  Release Date June 3, 2011, 12:30 PM 
Hamden Middle School
Hamden
 
Christopher Brough
 
Mill River
60
Release Date Mid May
Korn Middle School 
Durham
7 JoAnn Pantalena 400 Allyns Brook 100
Release Date April 12, 2011, at the School
 Mary R. Tisko Elementary School
Branford
All  Dylan Clough  400 Branford River  100 Release Date May 23, 2011, North Farms Park, 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM 
Meigs Point Nature Center
Hammonasset Park, Madison
Open
  
   
       
  
  
Memorial Middle School
Middlefield
7
John Forline
200
Cogonchaug River
100
Release Date April 15, 2011 Wadsworth Falls State Park, 10:30 AM
 St. Thomas School
New Haven
Norine Paige  400  Little Meadow Brook 30
Release Date May 6, 2011, AM
 
 
Trout in the Classroom Data
School
Town
Grade
Teacher
Eggs Received Release Site Students Participating
Comments
Brunswick School
Greenwich
7-8
Suzanne Zekonis
200
Byram River
75
May 22, 2012 at Seton Boy Scout Reservation
Chester Addison Community Center
Stamford
Various
Tom Flynn
200
Mill/Rippowam  River at Scalzi Park
45
April 17, 2012, 125 Trout
Middlesex School
Darien
6-7 Will Heher 200 Silvermine River 200 May 10, 2012 Behind the Slivermine School  
Norwalk High School
Norwalk
12
John Foldeak
200
Silvermine River
100
April 11, 2012, Behind the Slivermine School, 115 Trout   
 Saxe Middle School
New Canaan
5-6 Melinda Meyer 400 Silvermine River 275  Released on April 30, 2012  
Trailblazers Academy
Stamford  
6
 Jill Jannson
200
Mill/Rippowam  River at Scalzi Park
55
Released on April 13, 2012, 35 Trout  
Trailblazers Academy
Stamford
8
Katie Taylor
200
Mill/Rippowam  River at Scalzi Park
50
Released on April 13, 2012, 40 Trout
Wilton High School
Wilton
11-12 A.P.  Jim Lucey 3"-5" Fingerlings  Norwalk-Old Mill Road 40
May 19, 2012
 
 
 
Trout in the Classroom Data
School
Town
Grade
Teacher
Eggs Received Release Site Students Participating
Comments
Memorial Middle School 
Middlebury
7 Su Johnson 200  Hop Brook 185 

Release Date: Tuesday April 10, 2012, throughout the day

Polk Elementary School
Oakville
5
Jessica Sarandera 
200
Broad Brook
27 
Release Date: Tuesday May 1, 2012 morning 
Tyrrell Middle School
Wolcott
7
Jay Rocca
200
Scoville Dam
100
  
Westover School
Middlebury
 9/10 Alice Hallaran  200 Pomperaug River 75  Release Date: Sunday April 29, 2012, 3:00 PM 
 
 
Trout in the Classroom Data
School
Town
Grade
Teacher
Eggs Received Release Site Students Participating
Comments
 The Hotchkiss School
Lakeville
 10 Chris Oostenink 200  Blackberry River 55 Release Date May 5, 2012 
Rumsey Hall School
Washington Depot
 7
Jacob Linley
200
Bantam River
17
 Release Date May 24, 2012
Washington Montessori School
New Preston
6 Tom Fahsbender 200 Lake Waramaug Brook 35  Release Date April 25, 2012
 
 
 
 
Trout in the Classroom Data
School
Town
Grade
Teacher
Eggs Received Release Site Students Participating
Comments
Connecticut's Beardsley Zoo
Bridgeport
6-8
James Knox
 
Pequonnock River - Beardsley Park
16
 
Discovery Magnet School
Bridgeport
 6
Mary Servino
 200
 
Pequonnock River - Beardsley Park
  
39
Release date: May 22, 2012. 60 Brown Trout
Fawn Hollow Elementary School
Monroe
3
Brenda Weir
 
 Pequonock River at Wolfe Park  9:15 AM, on May 24 (raindate- May 25   
95
Students will bring school snack and teacher will surprise them with a treat and read fish stories. Parents are welcome to attend.    
Fairfield Country Day School
Fairfield
5-6
Blake Keogh
  150   
Saugatuck by Weston Volunteer Fire Dept.
62
 
Fairfield Ludlowe High School
Faifield
10-12
Michael Grasso
 
Mill River - Fairfield 
 35 Directly
36 Indirectly
 May 24, 2012, Afternoon along Mill Plain Road
Meadowside Elementary School
Milford
3-5
Hope Dukenski Pardee
 
 Wepawaug  River at the north end of the duck pond
 50
 Release date: April 12, 2012 at 5:30 pm
Second Hill Lane Elementary School
Stratford
 
Peter Carlson
       
Staples High School
Westport
11/12
Michael Aitkenhead/Heather Morley
200
Saugatuck
River - Keene Park
135
 
 
 
Trout in the Classroom Data
School
Town
Grade
Teacher
Eggs Received Release Site Students Participating
Comments
Ashford School
Ashford
7 Rick Rossi  200 Salmon River 52 Tank set up and running.
Chaplin Elementary School 
Chaplin
5-6
 Donna Dufresne/
Barbara Walters/Paul Burelle
200 Natchaug River at bridge on England Road 33 Release at bridge North Bear Hill Road, Chaplin   
Eastford Elementary School
Eastford
Multiple
Candy Mead
200
Still River
120
 
East Lyme High School 
East Lyme
9-12 Laura Ashburn 200 Latimer Brook  70
Has been a great asset to environmental program
 
EO Smith School
Storrs
  
Bill Thorne
200
Fenton/Mount Hope Rivers  
To Be Determined
Transfered tank from Lebanon Middle School
 Fitch Middle School
Groton
7-8 Martha Parker 200 Eight Mile River 80   
 Fitch Senior High School
Groton
 8-12 Jason England 200 Haley Brook 92 TIC plays in my classroom activities 
Franklin Elementary School
North Franklin
 Multiple  Alden Miner 200  To be Determined 75  
Killingly Intermediate School 
Dayville
Tony Therrien  200 Mashmouquet Brook 110 Very interesting first year 
Lillie B. Hayes  School
Niantic
 3-4 Chris Faulkner 200  Gorton Pond or Pattagansett Brook     
Lisbon Central School
Lisbon
7-8
Stephen Brown
200
Blissville Brook
90
 Transferred tank from Ledyard High School
  Norwich Free Academy
Norwich
 9-12 Seth Yarish   200  Yantic River 100  Students amazed at hatching and growth of fish
Norwich Integrated Day Charter School
Norwich
3-8
Beth Troeger/Ann Theriault
200
Eight Mile River, Salem 
37
 
Parish Hill High School
Chaplin
Multiple
Lynn Mazza
200
Natchaug River
100
 
 Teachers' Memorial Middle School
Norwich
7-8  Jamie Bender  200 Yantic River, Bozrah 95  
 Tourtellotte Memorial High School
North Grosvernordale
9-12
Marsha Bean Sokoloski 
200
French River
150
 
Waterford High School 
Waterford
9-12
Brett Arnold -
Social Studies
200
Hunts Brook
120 
 
Wheeler Middle School
North Stonington
6
Kristi Williams
200
Assekonk Brook
80
      
Windham High School
Windham
9-12
Pamela Cavanagh
200
Natchaug River
201
 
 Windham Middle School
Windham
Barbara Avery 200 Fenton River at Gurleyville Gristmill 100 Excellent way to teach about homeostasis and the environment  
 
 
The data presented on this page is a summary of the Trout in the Classroom Programs of the Connecticut Trout Unlimited Chapters and does not include contact information for reasons of privacy. The data includes completed and on-going programs for the 2011 - 2012 school year. Updates will be done at the convenience of Connecticut Trout Unlimited but every effort will be made to keep the data current. For information regarding specific programs or teachers, please contact Trout in the Classroom Coordinator Ed Albrecht at 203-271-1103, albrecht_ed@yahoo.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The data and images on this page are supplied by the Trout in the Classroom programs of Connecticut Trout Unlimited and are protected by United State Copyright Laws. For information, please contact Connecticut Trout Unlimited. 
 




Content Last Modified on 5/11/2012 8:53:29 AM