KIDS: History Competition

{Spotlight Page Header} In the Spotlight
 
 
 
The Connecticut Historical Society Museum and Library
 
{Connecticut Historical Society Museum and Library Logo}
 
Connecticut Students to Head to National Competition-
 
On May 9, 2009 students from across the state competed at the Connecticut History Day contest held at the Greater Hartford Classical Magnet School and The Connecticut Historical Society. Sponsored by The Connecticut Historical Society, the state portion of the contest involved over 250 Connecticut students. The first and second place winners will be heading on to the Kenneth E. Behring National History Day Contest, set for June 14-18 at the University of Maryland at College Park. Prizes are awarded at all levels, including over $150,000 in scholarships for national winners. Before Saturdayís competition, state competitors were identified from a pool of over 800 contestants at regional contests throughout the state. 
 
National History Day, sponsored by the History Channel, is the nationís leading educational program for history education in schools. The program annually engages more than half a million students across the nation. Students research history topics of their choice related to an annual theme and create exhibits, documentaries, websites, performances, and papers, which they may enter in competitions at the district, state, and national levels. National History Day also provides educational services to students and teachers, including a summer internship program, curricular materials and Internet resources, and annual teacher workshops and training institutes.
 
The state competition involved students in grades 6 through 12, with separate categories for the Junior Division (grades 6 to 8) and Senior Division (grades 9 to 12).  The list of winners is as follows.
 
 
 
Place    Title    Student(s)    School    Teacher(s)
Second   Tesla: Master of Electricity    Anthony Mullins     Rippowam Middle School, Stamford, CT    Maryann Maguire
           
First    The Actions and Legacies of Mary McLeod Bethune    Vanessa Lusa   Hall Memorial School, Willington, CT    Patricia Pinney
 
 
Place    Title    Student(s)    School    Teacher(s)
Second   "...I am become death..."   David Smith   Plainfield High School, Central Village, CT     Lisa Bastien
           
First    Eisenhower and Civil Rights   Christopher Kremer   Academy of Information Technology & Engineering, Stamford, CT    Claude Morest
 
 
Place    Title    Student(s)    School    Teacher(s)
Second   Jonas Salk: Medical Marvel   Eric Altamura    Rippowam Middle School, Stamford, CT     Maryann Maguire
           
First   Elie Wiesel:  Voice of the Jews   Cailyn Hudspeth   Tyl Middle School, Oakdale, CT    Christine Kelley
 
 
Place    Title    Student(s)    School    Teacher(s)
Second   How One Battle Changed the World: Eisenhower's Role in D-Day   Philippe Vibien, Sean Martin   Rippowam Middle School, Stamford, CT   
 Maryann
Maguire
           
First   Let's Be Frank About Wright: Frank Lloyd Wright, an Architect   Josh Schechtman, Katie VanName   Turn of River Middle School, Stamford, CT    Heather Lorenz
 
 
Place    Title    Student(s)    School    Teacher(s)
Second   Charles Dickens: Another Perspective   Dalton  Zbierski   East Catholic High School, Manchester, CT  
 Sara Kania
           
First   "He Laid Down his Life for his Men" Robert Gould Shaw   Libby Miserendino   Pomperaug High School, Southbury, CT   Sharon Wlodarczyk
 
 
Place    Title    Student(s)    School    Teacher(s)
Second   Alice Paul: Militant Feminist   Lisa Vickers, Andrea Byrnie, Kasia Kucharski   Cromwell High School, Cromwell, CT  
Joanne Thomas
           
First   Two Sticks of Gum and a Promise: The Story of Gail Halvorsen, The Candy Bomber   Andrew Ancona, Alexander Ancona   Newington High School, Newington, CT   Katie Ancona
 
 
Place    Title    Student(s)    School    Teacher(s)
Second   Ada Byron, Countess of Lovelace: Paving the Road of Discovery   Natalie Wisehart   Mansfield Middle School, Storrs, CT  
Wayne Trembly
           
First   Mark Twain: America's First Great Author   Liam McLean   Hall Memorial School, Willington, CT   Patricia Pinney
 
 
Place    Title    Student(s)    School    Teacher(s)
Second   Gandhi: Peaceful Protest   Labib Fasihuddin, Pratik KC, Jackson Phillips   Mansfield Middle School, Storrs, CT  
Wayne Trembly
           
First   Prudence Crandall and the Struggle for Equal Opportunities   Caitlin Briody, Claire Westa   Mansfield Middle School, Storrs, CT   Wayne Trembly
 
 
Place    Title    Student(s)    School    Teacher(s)
Second   Harriet Beecher Stowe: An Enduring Legacy   Valerie Stickles   Coventry High School, Coventry, CT  
Al Scopino
           
First   Anne Boleyn and the Rise of the Church of England   Avalon  French   Loomis Chaffee School, Windsor, CT   Heather French
 
 
Place    Title    Student(s)    School    Teacher(s)
Second   Bugs Moran  
Elijah Coleman, Victor 
Olakojo, Pedro Diaz
  Greater Hartford Classical Magnet School, Hartford, CT  
Lynne Reznick
           
First   Malcolm X: Our Black Prince   Kaylah Gilliam, Taylor West, Jasira Ziglar   Metropolitan Learning Center, Bloomfield, CT   Wendy Nelson-Kauffman
 
 
Place    Title    Student(s)    School    Teacher(s)
Second   Eleanor Roosevelt: The First Lady of the World   Ariana Javidi   Mansfield Middle School, Storrs, CT  
Wayne Trembly
           
First   Fidel Castro: The Rebel Dictator   Tristan Bock-Hughes   Hall Memorial School, Willington, CT   Patricia Pinney
 
 
Place    Title    Student(s)    School    Teacher(s)
Second   The Great Kate: The Role of Katherine Hepburn in Hollywood and American Society   Maia Robinson, Rachel Bunin, Annie Sigg   Worthington Hooker Middle School, New Haven, CT  
Kristin Behn
           
First   Huey Long: Champion for the Common Man   Ethan Baker, Wei Jia Ma, Christopher Raymond    Hall Memorial School, Willington, CT   Patricia Pinney
 
 
Place    Title    Student(s)    School    Teacher(s)
Second   Mao Zedong: The People's Symbol for Reform   Scott Anderson   RHAM High School, Hebron, CT  
Sally Milius
           
First   Through the Eyes of Reform: A Documentary on Mustafa Kemal Ataturk   Brendan Hall   RHAM High School, Hebron, CT   Sally Milius
 
 
Place    Title    Student(s)    School    Teacher(s)
Second   Ho Chi Minh    Mark Shaffer, Jason Rivard   RHAM High School, Hebron, CT  
Sally Milius
           
First   Theodore Geisel's Actions and Legacy   Alexa Szotka, Holly Loomer, Jessica Stargardter   Windsor High School, Windsor, CT   William Alexander
 
 
Place    Title    Student(s)    School    Teacher(s)
Second   Audie Murphy: An American Hero    Jack Marsalisi   Timothy Edwards Middle School, South Windsor, CT  
David Anderson
           
First   Dr. Seuss: An Achievement in Children's Literature   Colleen Tyler   Hall Memorial School, Willington, CT   Patricia Pinney
 
 
Place    Title    Student(s)    School    Teacher(s)
Second   Nathan Hale: Actions and Legacies    Justin Clark   Torrington High School, Torrington, CT  
Pat Conroy
           
First   FDR: New Dealer   Neil Modi, Michael Roca, Rick Buellesbach   Brien McMahon High School, Norwalk, CT   Daniel Wagenberg
 
 
Outstanding Entry in African American History:
 
Sponsored by the John E. Rogers African American Cultural Center
 
Junior: Vanessa Lusa  (School: Hall Memorial School, Willington, CT)
 
Senior: Joey Phelps & Patrick Sponzo & Jay Vibes & Michael Bond  (School: Windsor High School, Windsor, CT)
 
 
Outstanding Entry in Connecticut History:
 
Sponsored by the Society of the Descendants of the Founders of Hartford
 
Junior: Liam McLean  (School: Hall Memorial School, Willington, CT)
 
Senior: Justin Clark  (School: Torrington High School, Torrington, CT)
 
 
Outstanding Entry in Early American History (through 1812):
 
Sponsored by the Connecticut Society of the Sons of the American Revolution
 
Junior: Emily Jacoboski  (School: St. Edward School, Stafford Springs, CT)
 
Senior: Danae Morgan  (School: Wilbur Cross High School, New Haven, CT)
 
 
Outstanding Entry in New England History:
 
Sponsored by the New England History Teachers' Association
 
Junior: Colleen Tyler  (School: Hall Memorial School, Willington, CT)
 
Senior: Libby Miserendino  (School: Pomperaug High School, Southbury, CT)
 
 
Outstanding Entry in the Arts:
 
Sponsored by John, Jacqueline, and Robert Dixon
 
Junior: Jack Marsalisi  (School: Timothy Edwards Middle School, South Windsor, CT)
 
Senior: Alexa Szotka & Holly Loomer & Jessica Stargardter  (School: Windsor High School, Windsor, CT)
 
 
Outstanding Entry in Women's History:
 
Sponsored by the Harriet Beecher Stowe Center
 
Junior: Chinedum Uche  (School: King Philip Middle School, West Hartford, CT)
 
Senior: Avalon French  (School: Loomis Chaffee School, Windsor, CT)
 
 
Outstanding Entry Related to Abraham Lincoln:
 
Sponsored by the Connecticut Abraham Lincoln Bicentennial Commission
 
Senior: Purumeh Nam  (School: Choate Rosemary Hall, Wallingford, CT)
 
 
Outstanding Entry Related to Slavery or Abolition:
 
Sponsored by the Gilder Lehrman Center for Study of the Slavery, Resistance, and Abolition
 
Junior: Emma Thomas & Mackenzie Malone  (School: Captain Nathan Hale Middle School, Coventry, CT)
 
Senior: Michael Davis  (School: Pomperaug High School, Southbury, CT)
 
 
Outstanding Entry Related to the Connecticut Freedom Trail:
 
Sponsored by the Amistad Committee, Inc.
 
Junior: Caitlin Briody & Claire Westa  (School: Mansfield Middle School, Storrs, CT)
 
Senior: Robert Goeller  (School: Academy of Information Technology & Engineering, Stamford, CT)
 
 
Outstanding Use of Primary Sources:
 
Sponsored by Ellsworth Grant
 
Junior: Shannon Bailey & Samantha Malecki & Crystal Mastrangelo  (School: Mansfield Middle School, Storrs)
 
Senior: Libby Miserendino  (School: Pomperaug High School, Southbury, CT)
 

Founded in 1825, The Connecticut Historical Society strives to inspire and foster a life-long interest in history through exhibitions, programs, and a research center. Current exhibitions include Amistad: A True Story of Freedom and Tours and Detours Through Early Connecticut.
 
 




Content Last Modified on 5/13/2009 10:10:23 AM